About Denise Lithgow

2017 Dionne Swift Machine Embroidery, Sydney, NSW

2016 Fiona Duthie Samplers, Context Blue Mountains, NSW

2015 Cas Holmes Stitching / Anita Larkin Nature Forms, ATASDA, Sydney NSW

2015 Marjolein Dallinga Form in Felt Context, Hazelbrook, NSW

2013 Jorie Johnson, Mastering New Techniques in Fine Felting ATASDA, NSW

2013 Meredith Woolnough, Sculptural Embroidery& Resin Casting ATASDA, NSW

2011 Felicity Clarke, Embellisher /Judy Dominic Sculptural Basket Fibre Orange forum, NSW

2010 Lynne Britten Dyeing with Drimarene-K ATASDA NSW

2009 Adrienne Sloane, Artful knitting/ Kirry Toose Art to Wear ATASDA, NSW

2009 Jean Collyer, Stitching ATASDA, NSW

2008 Cecila Player Stitching ATASDA, NSW

2007 Carolyn Sullivan Bayueau Stitch /Carol Wilkes, Embroidery, /Leah Jones Felting, NSW

2006 Jenny Hopper Felting ATASDA. Bronwyn Hunter Felting Karinga Arts Centre TAFA, NSW

2005 Ken Smith, Sheer Heavenly Machine Embroidery Grafton Artsfest, NSW

2004 Colleen Weste, Painting On Silk Grafton Artsfest, NSW

2002 Gabriella Verstraeten, Sumptuous and Exotic Fabric Panels” Grafton Artsfest, NSW

2001-2015 Sydney Day Surgery, RN, NSW

1999-2000 Medical Staffing Manager Sydney Olympic and Paralympic Games, NSW

1986-1988 Fashion Design Course, East Sydney and TAFE College, NSW

1980-1999 Post Graduate Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, NSW

1976-1980 Post Graduate training, Royal Adelaide Hospital, SA

1973-1976 General Nursing Training Royal Adelaide Hospital, SA

2018 Teaching Arkaroola Art Adventures Northern Flinders Ranges, SA

2018 Teaching AGNSW, Ryde Art Society

2018 Judged Tumut Art Society Fibre Exhibition

2018 Teaching ArtEst Art School, Leichhardt, NSW. Canowindra Felt workshop, NSW

2018 Teaching The Design Gallery, Terrigal, AGNSW, 3D felting vessels

2017 Teaching Context Hazelbrook, NSW & AGNSW

2017 Teaching Portugal, Olhao , London International Felt makers Association, Arkaroola Art Adventures

2016 Teaching Arkaroola Art Adventures Northern Flinders Ranges, SA

2016 Speaker South Sydney ATASDA group Felting Techniques , NSW

2016 Teaching ATASDA felting workshop

2016 Teaching felt workshops AGNSW & Willoughby Art Centre

2015 Felt demonstration /exhibition London, Alexander Palace, Knitting & Stitching show, UK

2015 Teaching Felting Workshops AGNSW & Willoughby Art Centre

2015 Teaching Workshop Portugal Art in the Algarve Fantastic Felt Forms Vessels & Jewellery

2015 Macarthy Textile Group Studio visit & Presentation Felt Vessels, NSW

2015 Speaker Leura Harvest Festival, From Cottage industry to Gallery, NSW

2015 Speaker Oxford Club, Studio, Leichhardt, NSW

2014 Speaker Spinners and Weavers Guild, Burwood Creating Large Sculptural Felt Vessels

2014 Speaker ATASDA meeting, Marketing Strategies, NSW

2013 Speaker 12th Southern H

2016 Denise Lithgow Textile Artist, Art Est, Leichhardt, NSW

2016 Coast and Beyond, The Design Gallery, Terrigal, NSW

2015 From the Ocean to the Desert, Red Poles Gallery, McLaren Vale, SA

2014 Travelling West-From the Ocean to the Desert Musswellbrook Regional Art Centre, Muswellbrook

2019 Gang of Five Bowral & District Art Society Gallery, Bowral, NSW

2019 Wandering West The Design Gallery, Terrigal, NSW

2018 Selected Greenway Sculpture Prize, ArtEst Gallery, Leichhardt, NSW

2018 Finalist Seed Stitch Contemporary Textile Prize, Australia Design Centre, NSW

2018 Traces 3 Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra, ACT

2018 Guest Artist with the collection & selected Stitch Cloth Thread Exhibition NSW Embroidery Guild

2018 Sculpture in the Garden Rosby, Mudgee, NSW

2018 Sculpture on the Farm, Dungog, NSW

2018 Round about HeArt of Annandale, NSW

2018 Finalist Buda Contemporary Textile Prize, Castlemaine, Vic

2018 Synthesis, untethered Fibre Artists, Gallery One 88, Katoomba, NSW

2018 Sculpture Chateau de Gizeux, Loire Valley, France

2018 The Space in Between Palm House Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney NSW

2018 Finalist Petite Miniature Textile Prize, Wangaratta Art Gallery, Wangaratta, Vic

2018 In Transit, untethered Fibre Artists, Tuggeranong Arts Centre, ACT

2018 Earth Poetry Red Poles Gallery, McLaren Vale, SA

2018 Art Month Concord Hospital, Concord, NSW

2018 10 years Anniversary ArtEst Gallery, Leichhardt, NSW

2017 Finalist Hornsby Sculpture Exhibition, Wallarobba Arts & Culture Centre, Hornsby, NSW

2017 Finalist Greenways Sculpture Prize, ArtEst, Leichhardt, Seaview Gallery, Dulwich & Bankstown

2017 In Transituntethered Fibre Artists, Wallarobba Arts & Cultural Centre, Hornsby, NSW

2017 Sculpture in the garden, Rosby Winery, Mudgee, NSW

2017 Traces 2, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra ACT

2017 Ebb & Flow, untethered group,  Musswellbrook Art Centre, NSW

2017 Ebb & Flow, untethered group, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra, ACT

2017 8th International Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary Mini Textile Art “Scythia”, Kherson, Ukraine

2016 Hunters and Gatherers  Red Poles Gallery, McLaren Vale, SA

2016 Finalist Hornsby Sculpture Prize Wallarobba Arts & Cultural Centre, Hornsby, NSW

2016 Finalist Greenways Sculpture Prize ArtEst Gallery, Leichhardt, Seaview Gallery, Dulwich, Campsie 2016 Ebb and Flow ATASDA Untethered group, Wallarobba Gallery, Hornsby, NSW

2016 Finalist Buda Contemporary Textile Prize Castlemaine Vic

2016 Finalist Art Unlimited, Dunedoo NSW

2016 Finalist Petite Miniature Textile Biennial Prize, Wangaratta Art Gallery, Wangaratta, Vic

2016 Finalist Stanthorpe Sculpture Prize, Stanthorpe, Qld

2016 Two person exh-Landscape-My Perspective, The Design Gallery Terrigal, NSW

2016 Finalist Warringah Contemporary Textile Prize seed stitch, Warringah, NSW

2016 HeArt of Annandale-Future, Annandale, NSW

2016 Tumut Fibre Art Exhibition, Tumut NSW

2016 Finalist, Hunters Hill Sculpture Prize, Sydney, NSW

2016 Façade, ATASDA Palm House Gallery, Royal Botanic Garden, Sydney, NSW

2016 Landscapes-Ways of Seeing Pandora Gallery, Coolah, NSW

2015 Finalist Hornsby Sculpture prize Wallarobba Arts & Cultural Centre, Hornsby, NSW

2015 Out of Hand, ATASDA untethered Fibre Artists -Wallarobba Arts Centre, Hornsby, NSW

2015 The Two of Us Breathing Colours Gallery, Balmain, NSW

2015 Finalist, Sculptures in the Garden Rosby Winery, Mudgee, NSW

2015 Finalist, Harbour Sculpture Prize, Woolwich, NSW

2015 Coastal Watch Peter Griffen & Denise Lithgow Curve Gallery, Newcastle, NSW

2015 Sheepshape Guest Artist Craft NSW Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2015 Collectors Choice Artsite Gallery, Camperdown, NSW

2014  Collectors Choice Artsite Gallery, Camperdown, NSW

2014 Finalist, A common thread, School House Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania

2014 The Red & The Black International, World of Threads Festival, Ontario, Canada

2014 Elevation Pandora Gallery, Coolah, NSW

2014 The Figure, Flowers &Felted Vessels 2 person exhibition, Painters Gallery, Manly, NSW

2014 Hunters Hill Art Prize Hunters Hill, & Tumut Fibre Art Prize,Tumut, NSW

2014 Royal Sydney Arts and Crafts, Homebush, NSW

2013 Collectors Choice Artsite Gallery, Camperdown, NSW

2013 Finalist Outback Open Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Broken Hill, NSW

2013 Brooch Show, Contemporary Art Society Fitzroy/Richmond, Melbourne, Vic

2013 Finalist Cotton Fibre Expo, Narrabri, NSW

2013 Finalist Hunters Hill Sculpture prize, Hunters Hill, NSW

2013 Royal Sydney Arts and Crafts                        

2013 Tumut Fibre Art Exhibition, Tumut, NSW

2012 Variegated Threads, A common thread International, World of Threads Festival, Ontario, Canada. 2012 Beyond the Surface, Gallery 54, Paddington, Brisbane, Qld

2012 Fragment ATASDA Royal Botanical Gardens, Sydney, NSW

2012 Finalist Broken Hill Regional Gallery Art Prize, Broken Hill, NSW

2012 Finalist Petite miniature Textiles Wangaratta Art Gallery, Wangaratta, Vic

2012 Finalist Hunters Hill Art Prize, Hunters Hill NSW

2012 Royal Sydney Arts and Craft, Homebush, NSW

2012 A Retrospective Two person, Grenfell Regional Gallery, Grenfell, NSW

2011 The Salon Show, Painters Gallery, Avalon, NSW

2011 Jane Goodall save our forests, Carriage works, Sydney, NSW

2011 Royal Sydney Arts and Craft, Homebush, Sydney, NSW

2011 Afghanistan-Australian Arts Project, Kubal, Afghanistan

2010 Strike A Pose Collaborative work with Peter Griffen, Double Bay, NSW 2010 Royal Sydney Arts and Craft, Homebush, Sydney NSW

2010 Voyages of the Imagination, ATASDA, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, NSW

2010 Finalist Totems Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Qld

2010-2009 Shelf Life, Delmar Gallery, Ashfield, NSW

2009 The Art of Recycling, Brisbane Textile Art Festival, Brisbane, Qld

2009 Royal Sydney Arts and Craft, Homebush Sydney, NSW

2007 Shelf Life Delmar Gallery, Ashfield, NSW

2007 Yarrawonga Arts Council, Yarrawong, Vic

2007 Finalist Textile Biennial Fibres and Fabrics, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Qld

2006 Finalist Up over Down Under ATASDA, NSW Parliament House, Sydney, NSW

2005 Small Wonders Delmar Gallery, Ashfield, NSW

2018 Collective Stitches Sala Polifunzionale, Tornareccio, Abruzzo, Italy, Knitting and Stitching show, Olympia, London, Hawar, Oldeberkoop, Netherlands, Knitting and Stitching Show, Alexandra Palace, London, Knitting and Stitching Show, Dublin, Ireland, Knitting and Stitching Show, Harrogate, Yorkshire

2010 Finalist The Art of Recycling, Brisbane Textile Art Award, Melbourne art and craft fair,

2009 Exotica: Bugs, Botanica, ATASDA Perth, Sydney, Brisbane, Darwin, Adelaide, and Canberra.

2012 Artist-in-residency Alerayc, France,

2011 “Designing Minds” The Studio Gallery, Gosford Regional Gallery & Arts Centre

2018 Highly Commended, Camden Sculpture Prize NSW

2017 Major Prize sponsored Dobbs Gallery, Textures of One, Blayney, NSW

2016 Highly Commended, Buda Contemporary Textile Castlemaine, Vic

2016 HeArt of Annandale, Future, Annandale Sculpture Prize

2016 Highly Commended, Art Unlimited, Dunedoo, NSW

2015 Highly commended Hornsby Sculpture Prize, Wallarobba Arts & Cultural Centre, Hornsby, NSW

2015 Textures of One’ Fibre Art Prize, Blayney, NSW

2014 ATASDA NSW Grant

2014 Hornsby Sculptural Prize, Wallarobba Arts & Cultual Centre, Hornsby, NSW

2014 Royal Sydney Arts and Crafts: 1st Hand Bag, 2nd Wall Hanging & Sculptural Vessel,

2013 Royal Sydney Arts and Crafts: 2nd wall hanging, 3rd sculpture vessel,

2013 Tumut Art Society Fire Art, Fibre Section, 2nd prize

2012 Royal Sydney Arts and Crafts: 1st wall hanging, 2nd handbag 3rd embellished jacket

2011 Royal Sydney Arts: 1st wall hanging, 3rd hand bag, highly commended sculpture vessel

2010 Royal Sydney Arts: 2nd wall hanging, 3rd felted jacket, highly commended mixed media

2009 Sydney Royal Arts 1st wearable art, 2nd wall hanging, 3rd handbag.

2009 Brisbane Textile Art Festival, Brisbane, Art to wear, 1st prize.

International Felt Makers Association

Australian Textile Arts and Surfaces Design Association, ATASDA

The Australian Forum for Textile Arts, TAFTA

NSW Embroidery Guild

Untethered Fibre Artists Group

2018 Textile Fibre Forum  publication 131

2018 Dimensional Cloth. Sculpture by Contemporary Textile Artists, USA, Andra F Stanton

2016 World Wide Colours of Felt, Textile- Link, Ellen Bakker, Netherlands

2015 Spotlight on Australia & New Zealand, Felt Matters, International feltmakers association, Issue 120

2015 3D Sculptural Felt Vessels Textile Fibre Forum Issue No 119,

2014 Travelling West – From the Ocean to the Desert. Fibreline Issue 158 page 25

2014 Denise Lithgow Featured Artist World of Wool, UK,

2014 Tafta’s E-Newsletter, Denise Lithgow selected as the Australian artist for the world of threads festival, Canada page 17

2012 Artist of the Month http://www.leichhardt.nsw.gov.au/artist-of-the-month.html

2012 The Art of Marketing Fibreline Issue 147

2011 If the hat fits, make it a beanie, Inner West Courier, page17

2011 Converting a wrap to a vest.Felt vol 11 Issue 5 page18-21

2011 Art U Wear Textile fibre forum Issue 1, No 101,

2010 Featured artist, Fibreline Issue 142.

2015 Commission Ambrosia Medical, New South Head Rd, Sydney 3-Mixed Media Works

2015 Hugh Kraefft Dancing Sea Horses 150x50cm, NSW

2014 Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre collection Sculptural Felt Vessels/Textile Work

2014 Max Watters Collection, Mixed Media work

2010 Commission-“Kimberley Canyon” 1.7×1.1mts, Felt Vessel, Katina Sweeting, Sydney NSW, Australia

2009 “Paradise Landscape” Private Collection, Lois Going, New Zealand

2008 “Coastal Landscape 2”, 26x20cm mixed media private collection, California USA.